(Last Updated on : 15-10-2015)
Snow Pigeon is an Indian Bird
. This bird has a scientific name "Columba leuconota
" is a species of bird in the Columba genus in the Columbidae family.
Colour of Snow Pigeon
Snow Pigeons have a blackish head contrasting with white neck collar and white under parts shading into ashy on the abdomen. Their backs are brownish grey with a white patch on the lower back.
Wings of Snow Pigeon
The wings of Snow Pigeon are pale grey with three brown bands. Their black tails have a clear white band in the middle which narrows and curve forward to reach the tip of outermost tail features.
Young Stage of Snow Pigeon
The young birds have narrow pale buff margins to the feathers of the upper parts and wings. The white of the under parts is sullied with buff.
Types of Snow Pigeon
Leuconota described by Vigors in 1831 is found in Himalayan Mountain Range
from West Afghanistan to Sikkim
; summer visitor to Alay Mountains and Pamir. While Gradaria was described by Hartert in 1916 is found in mountains of East Tibet and from East Nan Shan (Qinghai) to Yunnan and extreme Northern Myanmar migrated in India during winter.
Concentration of Snow Pigeon
Snow pigeon frequent rocky hill sides and sequestered valleys, seen up to the snow line. They frequently feed in the fields during the day, but roost in the cliffs. They are generally shy and wary. The gatherings of 150 or more occur in winter, often in company of hill pigeon and in some areas with rock pigeon too.
Climatic Adaptability of Snow Pigeon
During summer, the Snow Pigeons descend to lower heights and are found in pairs or small flocks.
Breeding Season of Snow Pigeon
Snow Pigeon breed in colonies. The nests are placed in crevices or caves in the face of cliffs or ledges of rock. Their nests are untidy interlaced structures made of sticks, grass, straw, feathers etc. The nests are generally reused every year with minor repairing. Generally two eggs are laid.
Prey of Snow Pigeon
Snow pigeon feed on berries, grain, buds, bulbs, seeds, and shoots.