(Last Updated on : 21-09-2015)
Ruddy-Breasted Crake is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name of "Porzana fusca
". Ruddy-breasted crake belongs to the ruddy crake family. Ruddy-breasted crake is a water bird in the rail and crake family of Rallidae. Ruddy-breasted crake is an Indian bird who resides in countries like Tamil Nadu
and West Bengal
. It lies in the moist wetlands of eastern circle of West Bengal. This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion.
Population of Ruddy-Breasted Crake
The population trend of Ruddy-breasted crake appears to be decreasing; the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion. The population of Ruddy-breasted crake size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds of Vulnerable under the population size criterion. For these reasons the species are evaluated as Least Concern.
Breeding Habitats of Ruddy-Breasted Crake
The breeding habitat of Ruddy-Breasted Crake is swamp and similar wet areas across south Asia from the Indian subcontinent east to south China, Japan and Indonesia. It has been recorded as a vagrant from the Australian territory of Christmas Island. This crake nests in a dry location on the ground in marsh vegetation, laying 6-9 eggs.
Concentration of Ruddy-Breasted Crake
Ruddy-Breasted Crake is mainly a permanent resident throughout its range, but some northern populations migrate further south in winter.
Structure of Ruddy-Breasted Crake
Ruddy-Breasted Crake is about 22 to 23 cm long. The body of Ruddy-Breasted Crake is flattened laterally to allow easier passage through the reeds or undergrowth. Ruddy-breasted crake has long toes and a short tail. The colouring of Ruddy-Breasted Crake includes a pale brown back and chestnut head and under parts, with white barring on the flanks and under tail. The bill of Ruddy-Breasted Crake is yellowish, and the eyes, legs, and feet are red.
Sexes of Ruddy-Breasted Crake
The sexes of Ruddy-Breasted Crake are similar, but juveniles are dark brown with some white spotting.
Forage of Ruddy-Breasted Crake
Ruddy-Breasted Crakes probe in mud or shallow water and also pick up food by sight. Ruddy-Breasted Crake forage for shoots, berries and insects, as well as large snails. Ruddy-breasted crake eat by using their bills to peck through the hard shell. These birds are territorial, but are quite secretive, hiding amongst grassy shrubs and bushes when disturbed.