Category of Plumbeous Water Redstart
Plumbeous Water Redstart is a species of bird in the family of Muscicapidae.
Concentration of Plumbeous water redstart
Plumbeous Water Redstart is found in South Asia, Southeast Asia and China. The male Plumbeous Water Redstarts are slate blue in colour, while females are grey. The bird's common name refers to its colour which resembles lead. They tend to live near fast-moving streams and rivers.
Family of Plumbeous water redstart
Plumbeous Water Redstart belongs to the order Passeriformes and the family of Muscicapidae. The species consists of two recognized subspecies - Rhyacornis fuliginosa fuliginosa and Rhyacornis fuliginosa affinis. The former was described by Nicholas Aylward Vigors in 1831, while the latter was described by William Robert Ogilvie-Grant in 1906 and is found in Taiwan. In China, the female and first-year male Redstarts appear more brown at the top, leading to the possibility of classifying them as a separate race tenuirostris.
Structure of Plumbeous Water Redstart
Plumbeous Water Redstart is typically 14 centimetres (5.5 in) long in total, with an average weight of 22 grams (0.78 oz) for males and 18.8 grams for females. The male birds are slate blue in colour with a tail that is rusty red. On the other hand, female birds are pale grey and feature a white rump.
Habitat of Plumbeous Water Redstart
Plumbeous Water Redstart is found in Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Taiwan, Thailand and Vietnam. Their preferred habitats are streams, nullahs and rivers with boulders that are shaded, as well as vegetation near riverbanks. Streams with higher populations of insects such as mayflies appear to be preferred. Plumbeous Water Redstarts are typically found at relatively high elevations, with the ones living in the Himalayan Mountain Range seen between 2,000 metres (6,600ft) and 4,100 metres (13,500 ft). However, they tend to descend to lower altitudes during the winter.
Behaviour of Plumbeous Water Redstart
Plumbeous Water Redstart is very protective of its habitat and will be extremely confrontational to any trespasser on its territory. In order to catch flies in rivers, it flies vertically until it is at least 20 feet above the water, before gliding down in a spiral back to the same place.
(Last Updated on : 06-01-2016)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|