(Last Updated on : 09-01-2016)
Pale-Billed Flowerpecker or Tickell's Flowerpecker is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Dicaeum erythrorhynchos
" found in the Eastern Ghat Mountain Range in India
and the Western Ghat Mountain Range in India
Concentration of Pale-Billed Flowerpecker
Pale-Billed Flowerpecker is a tiny bird that feeds on nectar and berries, found in India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.
Habitat of Pale-Billed Flowerpecker
Pale-Billed Flowerpecker is common especially in urban gardens with berry bearing trees. They have a rapid chipping call and the pinkish curved beak separates it from other species in the region.
Structure of Pale-Billed Flowerpecker
Pale-Billed Flowerpecker is a tiny bird which is 8 cm long, and is one of the smallest birds occurring in most parts of southern India and Sri Lanka. The bird is plain brownish to olive green.
Distribution of Pale-Billed Flowerpecker
The underside of Pale-Billed Flowerpecker is buff olive and does not contrast greatly with the upperparts and not whitish as in the Nilgiri Flowerpecker of the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India and Nilgiri Mountain Range
nor is it streaked as in the Thick-Billed Flowerpecker.
Supercilium of Pale-Billed Flowerpecker
Pale-Billed Flowerpecker has a pale supercilium unlike this species which has no marking on the head. The Sri Lankan race ceylonense Babault, 1920 - is greyer and smaller than the nominate race of peninsular India. It has been considered one of the early flowerpeckers, originating in the Malay Peninsula, to colonize the Indian states.
Food Picking of Pale-Billed Flowerpecker
The berries of these epiphytic parasites are usually swallowed whole and the seeds are voided after a rapid passage through their gut in about three to four minutes. The voided seed has a sticky coating and the bird applies its vent to the surface of a suitable perch and may turn around so as to get rid of the seed, which then sticks onto the branch where it may subsequently germinate. The flowers of Dendrophthoe falcata
are pollinated by this species. The flower has a mechanism that causes pollen to explosively spray on the plumage of the visiting bird.
Breeding of Pale-Billed Flowerpecker
Pale-Billed Flowerpecker breeds from February to June. A second brood may be raised in September.
Nests of Pale-Billed Flowerpecker
The nest is a small pendant purse-like structure made of cobwebs, fibre, moss and down suspended from the tip of a twig high up in a tree. The opening is a slit and a clutch of two or three eggs is laid.