(Last Updated on : 16/11/2015)
Lesser Yellownape is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name "Picus chlorolophus
" widespread in sub-tropical areas in South East Asia. Lesser yellownape has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion.
Population of Lesser Yellownape
The population trend of Lesser Yellownape appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion. The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion.
Concentration of Lesser Yellownape
Lesser Yellownape is a type of woodpecker which is a widespread and often common breeder in tropical and sub-tropical Asia, primarily the Indian subcontinent and Southeast Asia. It ranges from India, Bhutan, Nepal, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka eastwards to Thailand, Burma, Cambodia, Laos, Indonesia, Malaysia and Vietnam. Much of the scientific knowledge gathered about this species is sourced from formal studies in various parts of Indian states like Punjab
, Himachal Pradesh
, Uttar Pradesh
, West Bengal
Nests of Lesser Yellownape
Lesser Yellownape is a jungle species which nests in a tree hole, laying two to four white eggs. Like other woodpeckers, this species has a straight pointed bill, a stiff tail to provide support against tree trunks, and zygodactyl or "yoked" feet, with two toes pointing forward, and two backward. The long tongue can be darted forward to capture insects.
Structure of Lesser Yellownape
Lesser Yellownape is a large species of 27 cm in length. It has a typical woodpecker shape. The upperparts are green apart from the bright yellow tufted nape. The neck and breast are green and the belly is whitish, finely barred with green. The rump and tail are blackish.
Adult Lesser Yellownape
The adult male Lesser Yellownape has a green head with a white throat. The bird has red markings above the eye and above the nape, and red moustachial stripes. Females have only a red patch above the ear coverts. Young birds are like the female, but duller. The subspecies occurring in peninsular India has a greyer head.