(Last Updated on : 02/11/2015)
Jungle Owlet which is also known as the barred jungle owlet, bearing a scientific name "Glaucidium radiatum
" is found in the Indian states like Maharashtra
and its adjacent areas.
Behaviour of Jungle Owlet
Jungle Owlets are often found singly, in pairs or small groups and are usually detected by their calls at dawn and dusk. There are two subspecies of Jungle Owlet with the form found in the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India
sometimes considered as a full species. This owlet is mainly active at dawn and dusk, but is known to call and fly during the daytime as well.
Structure of Jungle Owlet
Jungle Owlet has a rounded head and is finely barred all over. There is no clear facial disk and the wings are brownish and the tail is narrowly barred in white. There are two subspecies, the nominate form is found in the plains of India and Sri Lanka while malabaricum species of owl are found in the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India is shorter tailed and shows more brown on the head. It has been suggested that this may warrant full species status.
Size of Jungle Owlet
Jungle Owlet has the plumage on the upper parts that is dark black brown barred with white. The wing coverts have white and rufous patches.
Colours of Jungle Owlet
Jungle Owlet has the primaries and secondaries that are dark brown and barred with pale chestnut. The lower side is whitish or pale rufous barred with black. There is a whitish patch on the chin, upper breast and centre of the abdomen.
Iris of Jungle Owlet
The iris of Jungle Owlet is yellow, the bill and tarsi are greenish with black claws.
Habitat of Jungle Owlet
Jungle Owlets are found in habitats ranging from scrub forest to deciduous and moist deciduous forests. Jungle owlets are found south of the Himalayan Mountain Range
but they are also found in some parts of the Himalayas to about 2000 metres. Jungle Owlets extend their habitats from Dalhousie in the west-east to Bhutan
Call of Jungle Owlet
The call of Jungle Owlet is distinctive and consists of a rapid series of prao..prao.prao-prao-prao that increases and then fades in volume before ending abruptly. At their daytime roosts, they may be mobbed by drongos, treepies and sunbirds. During the day, young nestlings produce tick calls not unlike that of a pale-billed flower pecker. Jungle Owlets roost inside tree cavities and when disturbed they freeze and appear like a dead tree stump. They sometimes perch prominently on wires or bask in the morning sun before retiring to their roost. They have been known to capture small Phylloscopus warblers during the day, although their peak foraging hours are an hour before sunrise and after sunset.
Feeding of Jungle Owlet
Jungle Owlet has the diet consisting of insects, small birds, reptiles, and rodents.
Breeding of Jungle Owlet
The breeding season of Jungle Owlet in India is March to May and they nest in the hollow of a tree at a height of 3 to 5 metres. The typical clutch of Jungle owlet consists of four eggs.