(Last Updated on : 08-12-2015)
Indian Bush Lark is an Indian bird
which is called in Indian bushlark or red-winged bushlark, bears a scientific name "Mirafra erythroptera" found in the South Asian countries and the Indian states especially in dry and arid regions like Rajasthan
, Madhya Pradesh
and some parts of western West Bengal
like Purulia District
, Birbhum District
and Bankura District
Concentration of Indian Bush Lark
Indian Bush Lark is a species of Bush Lark found in South Asia mainly in Indian states.
Habitat of Indian Bush Lark
Indian Bush Lark is pale and is mostly found in arid areas. It has a cheek patch completely bounded by a white supercilium and post-auricular border.
Structure of Indian Bush Lark
The crown and upperparts of Indian Bush Lark are heavily streaked. The pale under parts of Indian bush lark have large spots on the breast. It is distinguished from Jerdon's bush lark "Mirafra affinis" by its longer tail, shorter bill and legs. Most of its wing coverts, tertials and central tail feathers have pale centres. The primary coverts of Indian Bush Lark look all brown.
Voice of Indian Bush Lark
Indian Bush Lark sings from bush tops but does not usually perch on trees or wires. The call of Indian Bush Lark is similar to that of Jerdon's bush lark but is lower and has longer rattling tremolos often falling in pitch.
Breeding Season of Indian Bush Lark
The song-flight of Indian Bush Lark during the mating season is an amazing spectacle. Indian Bush Lark flutters high over the ground, then holds its wings in an open V and "parachutes" down to its perch uttering its song consisting of short tweets and cheeps in three syllables followed by a longer fourth syllable. This combination is repeated till the bird perches again.
Wings of Indian Bush Lark
The rufous wing bars of Indian Bush Lark are diagnostic but care must be taken not to confuse the bird with M. Affinis in the Central-Western Ghats Mountain Range in India and country around where their ranges overlap. Mirafra Affinis is darker with more Rufous on the wings.