(Last Updated on : 05-01-2016)
Indian Blue Robin is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name "Luscinia brunnea
concentrated in Himalayan Mountain Range
, Nilgris Mountain Range
and the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India
Category of Indian Blue Robin
Indian Blue Robin is a small bird found in South Asia. Formerly considered a thrush, it is now considered one of the Old World Flycatchers in the family of Muscicapidae. It was earlier also called as the Indian Blue Chat.
Migration of Indian Blue Robin
Indian Blue Robin is migratory, breeding in the forests along the Himalayas of Nepal, India and Myanmar. Indian Blue Robin winters in the hill forests of the Western Ghats Mountain Range of India and in Sri Lanka.
Structure of Indian Blue Robin
Indian Blue Robin is similar in size to the related bluethroat at 15 cm long. The adult male has blue upperparts and rufous under parts. A bright white supercilium contrasts with a black mask that continues down the neck. The lower belly and under tail are also whitish. The female is olive brown above and buff below with a light eye-ring and rufescent rump. The breast and flanks of Indian blue robin are buffy. Young birds are dark brown with buff spots.
Breeding of Indian Blue Robin
The nominate race of Indian blue robin breeds from Eastern Afghanistan to the eastern Himalayas. The race of wickhami breeds in the Chin Hills of western Myanmar and is said to be non-migratory.
Feeding of Indian Blue Robin
Indian Blue Robin is insectivorous and feeds mainly on the ground. It skulks in undergrowth and hops on the ground, frequently flicking and fanning its tail.
Breeding Season of Indian Blue Robin
The breeding season of Indian Blue Robin is from May to July and the nest is a large cup of vegetation placed on the ground between the roots of large fir tree or in depression.
Nests of Indian Blue Robin
The nest of Indian Blue Robin is lined with roots, hair and down. The usual clutch is 4 light blue eggs. Only the female is believed to incubate but both sexes take part feeding the young. The cuckoo Cuculus canorus
has been recorded in old literature as a brood parasite of the species.
Habitat of Indian Blue Robin
The habitat of Indian Blue Robin in which they are found is usually dense and dark forest with undergrowth and leaf litter. They sing and call in their winter grounds.
Songs of Indian Blue Robin
The song of Indian Blue Robin consists of sudden and sharp series of whistles ending in a rapid series of notes. They also utter a sharp and low clicking alarm note.