(Last Updated on : 12-01-2016)
Collared Grosbeak is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Mycerobas affinis
" is a species of finch in the Fringillidae family.
Habitat Range of Collared Grosbeak
The range of Collared Grosbeak sunbird encompasses the northern regions of the Indian states
mainly the Himalayan Mountain Range
, along with some adjoining regions. Collared Grosbeak is found in Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Thailand. The natural habitat of Collared Grosbeak is in mountainous deciduous or mixed forests.
Structure of Collared Grosbeak
The Collared Grosbeak may be the largest species in the diverse finch family, but several other species, including others in the Mycerobas genus, may rival it in size. The species can range in length from 22 to 24 cm (8.7 to 9.4 in).
Body Mass of Collared Grosbeak
The body mass of Collared Grosbeak was reportedly 69 and 72 g, while a single female weighed 83 g (2.9 oz). It is among standard measurements, the wing chord is 12.1 to 13.8 cm (4.8 to 5.4 in), the tail is 8.7 to 9.7 cm (3.4 to 3.8 in), the bill is 2.7 to 2.9 cm (1.1 to 1.1 in) and the tarsus is 2.6 to 2.9 cm (1.0 to 1.1 in).
Colour of Collared Grosbeak
The adult male Collared Grosbeak is glossy black on the head, upper-wings and tail. Contrasting with the black head, the collar is an earthy brownish colour. The rest of the male's plumage is a rich, deep yellow. The female Collared Grosbeak is olive-green on back and yellowish below with no black about the face. The juvenile birds are fairly similar in appearance to the adult female.
Call of Collared Grosbeak
The flight call of Collared Grosbeak is a mellow but rapid Pip-pip-pip-pip-uh. It is also known to utter a sharp alarm call, kurr. The male's song is a clear, loud and rising whistle consisting of five to six notes. The Grosbeaks may utter a creaky groan in antagonistic interactions.
Flight Range of Collared Grosbeak
Collared Grosbeak ranges from fairly common to scarce within its range. The species summers and breeds at an elevation of 2,700 to 4,200 m (8,900 to 13,800 ft). It engages in altitudinal movements, by winter travelling to as low as 1,800 m (5,900 ft) or even to 1,060 m (3,480 ft).
Concentration of Collared Grosbeak
Collared Grosbeak occurs in mixed and coniferous forests, commonly around stands of maple, oak or rhododendron. It also may occur during the summer in dwarf juniper above the tree line in the mountains. Pairs or small parties usually perch near the tops of tall trees but forage often in lower vegetation or even on the ground. Collared Grosbeak flies in tight flocks in a fast, direct but sometimes undulating flying style.
Breeding Behaviour of Collared Grosbeak
The breeding behaviour of Collared Grosbeak is unknown.
Feeding of Collared Grosbeak
Collared Grosbeak feeds on a variety of seeds and pine cones as well as buds or shoots, nuts, fruits (including crab apples). A variety of this tough plant life is plucked with the strong bill. It may also feed on insects, mainly caterpillars, as well as snails.