(Last Updated on : 20/10/2015)
Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo or Red-Winged Crested Cuckoo is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name "Clamator coromandus" is hailing from the cuckoo family.
Concentration of Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo
Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo is a cuckoo found in Southeast Asia and parts of South Asia.
Structure of Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo
Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo has dark glossy upperparts, a black head with long crest chestnut wings, a long graduated glossy black tail, rufous throat dusky underside and a narrow white nuchal half collar.
Breeding of Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo
Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo breeds along the Himalayan Mountain Range and migrate south in winter to Sri Lanka, southern India states like Kerala, Karnataka, Chennai, Bengaluruand and tropical Southeast Asia including parts of Indonesia, Thailand and the Philippines.
Description of Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo
Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo was first given its binomial name by Linnaeus in the year 1766. His description of what he called Cuculus coromandus was based on the notes of Brisson who described the bird as "Le coucou hupe de Coromandel" which was collected on the Coromandel coast of India (probably near Pondicherry which was a French colony). Buffon noticed the close relation to the Jacobin cuckoo and called it "le Jacobin huppe de Coromandel". The species was later placed under the genus names of Coccystes, Oxylophus before being placed in Clamator.
Distribution of Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo
Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo is found from the western Himalayas to the eastern Himalayas and extends into Southeast Asia. It has been recorded from India, Nepal, China, Indonesia, Laos, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar, Malaysia, Vietnam, Sri Lanka and the Philippines. Some populations may be non-migratory.
Migration of Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo
During migration in India, Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo moves along the Eastern Ghats Mountain Range in India
in its southward migration with exhausted individuals often being discovered in the vicinity of homes. In mid-October, they are found in numbers at Point Calimere
, possibly in to Sri Lanka. Some appear to winter in the Western Ghats Mountain Range in India.
Behaviour of Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo
Chestnut-Winged Cuckoo sometimes joins mixed species foraging flocks and is usually seen singly. The breeding season is in summer and it is said to lay its eggs mainly in the nest of Garrulax laughing thrushes, especially G. Monileger and G. Pectoralis. The eggs are very spherical. The calls include fluty twin-notes repeated with short intervals.