(Last Updated on : 28-12-2015)
Blue Whistling Thrush is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name of "Myophonus caeruleus
" and is also known for its sound.
Concentration of Blue Whistling Thrush
Blue Whistling Thrush is a Whistling Thrush found along the Himalayan Mountain Range
in the Indian states
and extending into Southeast Asia.
Uniqueness of Blue Whistling Thrush
Blue Whistling Thrush is known for its loud human-like whistling song at dawn and dusk. The widely distributed populations show variations in size and plumage with several of them considered as subspecies. Like others in the genus, they feed on the ground, often along streams and in damp places foraging for snails, crabs, fruits and insects.
Structure of Blue Whistling Thrush
Blue Whistling Thrush is dark violet blue with shiny spangling on the tips of the body feathers other than on the lores, abdomen and under the tail. The wing coverts are a slightly different shade of blue and the median coverts have white spots at their tips. The bill is yellow and stands in contrast. The inner webs of the flight and tail feathers are black. The sexes are similar in plumage.
Size of Blue Whistling Thrush
Blue Whistling Thrush measures 31-35 cm (12-14 in) in length. Weight across the subspecies can range from 136 to 231 g (4.8 to 8.1 oz). For comparison, the blue whistling thrush commonly weighs twice as much as an American robin. Among standard measurements, the wing chord can measure 15.5-20 cm (6.1-7.9 in) long, the tarsus is 4.5-5.5 cm (1.8-2.2 in) and the bill is 2.9-4.6 cm (1.1-1.8 in). Size varies across the range with larger thrushes found to the north of the species range and slightly smaller ones to the south, corresponding with Bergmann's rule. In northern China, males and females average 188 g (6.6 oz) and 171 g (6.0 oz), whereas in India they average 167.5 g (5.91 oz) and 158.5 g (5.59 oz).
Population of Blue Whistling Thrush
The several populations are given subspecies status. The nominate form with a black bill is found in central and eastern China. The population in Afghanistan, turkestanicus, is often included in the widespread temminckii which has a smaller bill width at the base and is found along the Himalayas east to northern Burma. The population eugenei, which lacks white spots on the median coverts, is found south into Thailand. Cambodia and the Malay Peninsula have crassirostris, while dichrorhynchus with smaller spangles occurs further south and in Sumatra.
Habitat of Blue Whistling Thrush
Blue Whistling Thrush is found along the Himalayan mountain system in Asia, in temperate forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. The species ranges across Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Thailand, Tibet, Turkmenistan, and Vietnam. They make altitudinal movements in the Himalayan Mountain Range, descending in winter.
Behaviours of Blue Whistling Thrush
Blue Whistling Thrush is usually found singly or in pairs. They hop on rocks and move about in quick spurts. They turn over leaves and small stones, cocking their head and checking for movements of prey. When alarmed they spread and droop their tail.
Breeding of Blue Whistling Thrush
Blue Whistling Thrushes are active well after dusk and during the breeding season (April to August) they tend to sing during the darkness of dawn and dusk when few other birds are calling. The call precedes sunrise the most during November.
Sound of Blue Whistling Thrush
The alarm call of Blue Whistling Thrush is a shrill kree.
Nests of Blue Whistling Thrush
The nest of Blue Whistling Thrush is a cup of moss and roots placed in a ledge or hollow beside a stream. The usual clutch consists of 3 to 4 eggs, the pair sometimes raising a second brood.
Feeding of Blue Whistling Thrush
Blue Whistling Thrush feeds on fruits, earthworms, insects, crabs and snails. Snails and crabs are typically battered on a rock before feeding. In captivity, they have been known to kill and eat mice and in the wild have been recorded preying on small birds.