(Last Updated on : 24-11-2015)
Black-Winged Cuckooshrike or Lesser Grey Cuckoo-Shrike or Dark Grey Cuckooshrike is an Indian Bird. It is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name "Coracina melaschistos". Black-winged cuckooshrike or Lesser Grey Cuckoo-Shrike or Dark Grey Cuckooshrike species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for vulnerable under the range size criterion. The population trend of Black-Winged Cuckooshrike or Lesser Grey Cuckoo-Shrike or Dark Grey Cuckooshrike appears to be stable. The population of Black-Winged Cuckooshrike has not been quantified.
Structure of Black-Winged Cuckooshrike
Black-Winged Cuckooshrike is a species of cuckooshrike found in South to Southeast Asia. Black-Winged Cuckooshrike is unrelated to shrikes or cuckoos. Black-Winged Cuckooshrike have broad based bills with grey upper parts, black wings, white vent, graduated White-Tipped Tails, Black Bills and Legs. Females are overall lighter in all taxa.
Breeding Season of Black-Winged Cuckooshrike
Black-Winged Cuckooshrike breeds in summer in mountains from 300-2450 meters and migrate altitudinally or south in winter. It is distributed from Northeast Pakistan through the lower Himalayan Mountain Range
regions like Uttarakhand
, Nepal, Arunachal Pradesh
and into the hills of North East Myanmar continuing to China and Southeast Asia. It winters in the foothills, occasionally longer distances south west to northern parts of peninsular India and east to Odisha
and West Bengal
but may travel as far south as Kerala.
Habitats of Black-Winged Cuckooshrike
Black-Winged Cuckooshrike breeds in deciduous and broad-leaved evergreen forest but winters in open forest, groves, singly or in pairs.
Feeding of Black-Winged Cuckooshrike
Black-Winged Cuckooshrikes are also known to join mixed feeding parties. The diet of Black-Winged Cuckooshrike consists mainly of caterpillars, beetles and other bugs.
Population of Black-Winged Cuckooshrike
The global population size of Black-Winged Cuckooshrike has not been quantified, but the species is described as very rare and local in Pakistan, frequent in Nepal, locally fairly common in India, common in Bhutan, fairly common in South-East Asia and uncommon to locally common in China.