(Last Updated on : 14/01/2016)
Black-Breasted Weaver, which is also known as the Bengal weaver or black-throated weaver bears a scientific name "Ploceus benghalensis
Concentration of Black-Breasted Weaver
Black-Breasted Weaver is a weaver resident in the northern river plains of the Indian subcontinent. Like the other weavers, the males build an enclosed nest from reeds and mud, and visiting females select a mate at least partially based on the quality of the nest.
Habitat of Black-Breasted Weaver
Black-Breasted Weaver is a resident or local migrant. This species is described as 'common' in at least parts of its range. It is found throughout northern part of Indian states like Tamil Nadu
, West Bengal
, Andhra Pradesh
. This bird is widely scattered in West Bengal.
Size of Black-Breasted Weaver
The size of Black-Breasted Weaver or Bengal Weaver or Black-Throated Weaver is 15 cm.
Structure of Black-Breasted Weaver
The male Black-Breasted Weaver in breeding plumage has brilliant golden-yellow crown, white throat and a black band separating it from the fulvous-white under parts. In non-breeding male and female, crown brown like rest of upper plumage; black pectoral band less developed. A prominent supercilium, a spot behind ear, and narrow moustachial streaks are pale yellow. The flocks of Black-Breasted Weaver is about cultivation and around reedy margins of tanks and jheels (shallow lakes), or extensive tall grass areas.
Behaviour of Black-Breasted Weaver
Black-Breasted Weaver is a polygynous in nature. It has the colonial behaviour also. Black-Breasted Weaver is similar to those of the Baya and streaked weavers.
Courtship of Black-Breasted Weaver
The male Black-Breasted Weaver constructs the nest single-handedly, with a group of females visiting it during late construction stage, jumping on the helmets and tugging and testing, presumably for strength. If a female appears interested, the male bows low before her, presenting golden crown at her. Flap wings deliberately and sings softly tsi-tsisik-tsisik-tsik-tsik like chirp of cricket or subdued squeaking of unoiled bicycle wheel. Once female agrees and permits copulation, he quickly finishes the rest of the nest, and she lays eggs inside; he immediately commences on a second nest nearby to attract other females, and occasionally a third, very rarely even a fourth. Nests not accepted by females may be torn down by the builder himself.
Nesting Season of Black-Breasted Weaver
The nesting season of Black-Breasted Weaver is from June to September
Nest of Black-Breasted Weaver
The nestling season of Black-Breasted Weaver is similar to the streaked weaver; somewhat smaller and normally with shorter entrance tubes. It is built in reed-beds in marsh, often moonj or kans (Saccharum spontaneum
), with some of the growing reeds incorporated into the dome as support.
Entrance Tube of Black-Breasted Weaver
The entrance tube is somewhat shorter than Baya Weavers. At the "helmet" stage of construction a quantity of wet mud or cow dung is daubed thickly along the edge, with bright coloured scarlet or orange flowers or flower petals (Lantana, Lagerstroemia
) incorporated; observations suggest that this is part of the courtship rituals and exercise a direct influence on the reactions of the visiting female, both for this species and the streaked weaver.
Nature of Black-Breasted Weaver
Black-Breasted Weaver lives in colony. It lives in singly or in scattered groups of 4 or 5; sometimes larger colonies.
Eggs of Black-Breasted Weaver
Black-Breasted Weaver lays 3 or 4, white eggs, indistinguishable from those of the other two weavers.