(Last Updated on : 12-12-2015)
Black Bulbul is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Hypsipetes leucocephalus
" is a member of bulbul family. It is one of the small passerine birds.
Concentration of Black Bulbul
Black Bulbul is found in southern Asia from India east to southern China. It is the type of species of the genus Hypsipetes, established by Nicholas Aylward Vigors in the early 1830s. There are a number of subspecies across Asia, mostly varying in the shade of the body plumage (ranging from grey to black), and some also occur in white-headed morphs (as also suggested by its specific epithet leucocephalus, literally "white head"). The legs and bill are always rich orange-red. The related form of Black bulbul found in the Western Ghats Mountain Range and Sri Lanka is often treated as a separated species than the square-tailed bulbul.
Structure of Black Bulbul
Black Bulbul is 24-25 cm in length, with a long tail. The body plumage ranges from slate grey to shimmering black, depending on the race. The beak, legs, and feet are all red and the head has a black fluffy crest. Sexes are similar in plumage, but young birds lack the crest, have whitish under parts with a grey breast band, and have a brown tint to the upperparts. They have a black streak behind the eye and on the ear coverts.
Habitat of Black Bulbul
Black Bulbul is found in broad-leaved forests, cultivation and gardens mainly in hilly areas, but Himalayan populations are known to sometimes descend into the adjoining plains in winter.
Feeding of Black Bulbul
Black Bulbuls feed mainly on seeds and insects, and they are often seen in small groups, either roosting or flying about in search of food. They are particularly fond of berries. They are known to feed on a wide range of berries including Celtis, Rosa, Melia and Ehretia in the Himalayan Mountain Range
. Black bulbul also feed on the nectar of Salmalia, Erythrina, Rhododendron and other species. They make aerial sallies for insects. They can be quite noisy, making various loud cheeping, mewing and grating calls. The Himalayan form has been reported to make a call resembling a goat kid, throwing back its neck when calling.
Nests of Black Bulbul
Black Bulbul builds its nest in a tree or bush; the nest is a cup placed in a fork and made from grasses, dry leaves, mosses, lichens and cobwebs. The lining is made up of ferns, rootlets and other soft material. Both sexes participate in nest construction. Two or three eggs form the usual clutch.