(Last Updated on : 31/08/2015)
Red-Billed Tropicbird with a scientific name "Phaethon aethereus
", also known as the boatswain bird is a tropical bird, one of three closely related seabirds of tropical oceans. Red-billed tropicbird is the largest of the three tropicbird species, a group of graceful seabirds best known for the two extremely elongated central tail feathers, which can measure up to 56 centimetres in this species.
Concentration of Red-Billed Tropicbird
Red-billed tropicbird occurs in the tropical Atlantic, eastern Pacific and Indian Oceans
. Indian Ocean race, indicus, was at one time considered a full species. The lesser red-billed tropicbird mainly originates from Pakistan and western part India like Gujarat
and the southern part of Indian states like Tamil Nadu
and the beaches of Goa
Breeding of Red-Billed Tropicbird
Red-billed tropicbird breeds on tropical islands laying a single egg directly onto the ground or a cliff ledge. It disperses widely when not breeding, and sometimes wanders far, including three records from Great Britain. In July of 2005, one was found in eastern New Brunswick, Canada, and another sighting was confirmed on Lord Howe Island near Australia in November 2010.
Feedings of Red-Billed Tropicbird
Red-billed tropicbirds feed on fish and squid, but are poor swimmers. Red billed tropicbirds have been sighted at Matinicus Rock, Maine.
Structure of Red-Billed Tropicbird
The adult of Red-billed tropicbird is a slender, mainly white bird, 48 cm long, excluding the central tail feathers which double the total length, and a one metre wingspan. The long wings have black markings on the flight feathers. There is black through the eye.
Bill of Red-Billed Tropicbird
The bill of Red-billed tropicbird is red. Sexes of Red-billed tropicbird are similar, although males average longer tails. Juveniles lack the tail streamers and are greyer-backed, and have a yellow bill. P. A. indicus has a reduced black eye stripe, and more orange-tinted bill. Its winds are made up of very large feather coat.