Originally from China and Northern India, the Moors brought the Jasmine oil to Spain, with France, Italy, Morocco, Egypt, China, Japan and Turkey currently producing the best essential oil. Oil extracted from the Jasmine flowers has warm floral perfumes. It is one of the most expensive oils. Most readily available as an absolute, It is especially calming for those times when you are feeling disconnected, out of control, not knowing what to do. The smell of this oil can bring us balance, possibilities, hope, connectedness, confidence. It is very balancing to both male and female hormones. Very attracting to the opposite sex, it's an excellent aphrodisiac and it is an excellent brain stimulant.
The properties of jasmine oil are anti-depressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine. It also mixes well with the following oils like Rose, Sandalwood, all Citrus oil, Juniper, Cypress, Champa, Chamomile, Ylang Ylang, Cinnamon, Rosewood and Violet. However, care should be taken while using this oil and it should not be taken internally.
Uses of Jasmine Oil
An excellent aphrodisiac.
May prevent uterine problems.
Helpful in skin care.
Excellent brain stimulant.
Jasmine oil facilitates delivery in childbirth: it hastens the birth by strengthening the contractions and at the same time relieves pain.
It is effective in post-natal depression and promotes the flow of breast milk.
Because of its deeply soothing and calming nature, jasmine oil helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.
(Last Updated on : 05-10-2019)