Plum-Headed Parakeet has been traced in dry regions of western India and is endemic to the Indian Subcontinent. Even though all Plum-Headed Parakeets have lime green body and blue long tail tipped in white, the male and female Parakeets differ in terms of physical features. The male Parakeet has a red head which shades to purple-blue on the back of the crown, nape and cheeks and its female counterpart has bluish-gray head.
Blossom-Headed Parakeet is a resident breeder in northeast India. The head of the male Parakeet is pink and the back of the crown, nape and cheeks are pale blue. It has a narrow black neck collar and a black chin stripe. Its female counterpart has a pale gray head. The female Parakeet is devoid of black neck collar and chin stripe patch.
The overall plumage of an Alexandrine Parakeet is green. Its head is green and the chest and belly are pale yellowish green. The nape and lower face of this bird have greenish gray feathers. The upper side of the tail feathers is green whereas the underside is yellow. It has a reddish brown shoulder patch on the wing coverts. It has a large, massive and curved red bill with pale yellow tip.
Lord Derby's Parakeet
Lord Derby's Parakeet in India is confined to small pocket of moist evergreen forest in the hills and mountains of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam. It is a monotypic parrot species which has been categorized as ‘Near Threatened’ on the IUCN (The International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) Red List. They are identified as birds with mostly green plumage over their dorsal surface, bluish-purple crown, pale yellow eyes and black lores and lower cheeks. The thighs and vent area are yellowish green with blue edging on some of the feathers.
Blue-Winged Parakeet is endemic to the Western Ghats in Southern India. This bird is bluish grey with long yellow-tipped tail and dark wings. The black neck ring is complete in both male and female Blue-Winged Parakeets.
The identity of the Red-Breasted Parakeet is the large reddish patch on its breast.
(Last Updated on : 04-01-2017)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|