Red-Wattled Lapwing can be described as a bird with black-colored head, chest and front part of the neck and light brown- colored wings and back. It has white- colored patch between the two mentioned colors, black and brown. It has a red fleshy wattle in front of each eye and a black-tipped red bill. Its tail is short, which is tipped black. The legs of this bird are long and are yellow in color.
Northern Lapwing is a migratory bird which has been traced in northern India. It is described as a black and white bird, which is tinted green at the back. The male bird has a white face, black crown, throat and breast and a long crest. Female and young Lapwings have shorter crests, less strongly marked heads, but plumages are otherwise quite similar.
In India, River Lapwing has been identified in northern and northeastern regions. This bird can be described as having black crest, crown, face and central throat and grey-white neck sides and nape. It has a grey-brown breast band and white underparts with a black belly patch. The back is brown, the rump is white and the tail is black.
Yellow-Wattled Lapwing has been traced mainly on the dry plains of peninsular India. This bird has a black crown, chin and throat. Its neck and upper breast are brown in color. A narrow blackish line separates the neck and upper breast from the white- colored belly. Its tail has a sub-terminal black band which does not extend into the outer tail-feathers. Its bill is yellow at the base.
Grey-Headed Lapwing has been found in northeastern India. Its head and neck are grey in color, the breast band is darker grey and the belly is white. It has brown back, white rump and black tail. It has been identified as having black primaries, white under wings and upper wing secondaries and brown upper wing coverts.
Sociable Lapwing breeds in northwest India. The summer adult has a head with striking pattern, black crown and eye-stripe, grey back and breast, dark belly, white undertail, long black-colored legs, white tail with a black terminal band and distinctive brown and white and grey wings. The winter adult has a less distinct head pattern, slightly browner back and breast and white belly.
(Last Updated on : 14-01-2017)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|