(Last Updated on : 28/10/2015)
Violet Cuckoo is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name "Chrysococcyx xanthorhynchus
" has the glossy skin texture concentrated in Indian sub continent region. Violet Cuckoo is a species of cuckoo in the Cuculidae family.
Structure of Violet Cuckoo
Violet Cuckoo has the glossy violet feathers on the head and upper parts of the body. The blackish tail has a white tip, and barred outer feathers. The most spectacular feature is the brightly iridescent violet chin and upper breast. The belly is white with broad black, green or violet bars. Mature males also have a red eye-ring. The closely related species, C. amethystinus has a glossy blue-violet throat patch rather than reddish violet of this cuckoo.
Adult Female Violet Cuckoo
The females of Violet Cuckoo have mottled, greenish-bronze upper parts and a dark brown crown. There are white markings around the eyes and sometimes on the forehead. The central tail feathers are greenish while the outer feathers are rufous with greenish bars. The outer rectrices are barred black and white. The breast of Violet Cuckoo is whitish with bronze-green bars and variably washed rufous markings.
Feathers of Violet Cuckoo
The juvenile Violet Cuckoo have barred rufous and greenish bronze feathers on the upper parts of the body, a bright rufous crown, rufous and mottled green or brown wings, a barred brown and rufous tail and brown-barred white under parts.
Concentration of Violet Cuckoo
Violet Cuckoo is found in Bangladesh, Andaman and Nicobar Island
, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, Indian states, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Habitats of Violet Cuckoo
The natural habitats of Violet Cuckoo are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical mangrove forests. It is also seen in gardens, orchards and rubber plantations. It occurs from lowlands up to 1500m, but mainly below 700m. The Southern populations are resident, while northern populations in places like Assam
and Bangladesh appear to be migratory.
Feeding of Violet Cuckoo
Violet Cuckoos are insectivorous but they will also eat fruit. They have been seen shaking hairy caterpillars to remove the stomach contents for consumption.
Forage of Violet Cuckoo
The forage of Violet Cuckoo is by creeping up and down branches, but they can also fly catch on the wing.
Eggs of Violet Cuckoo
Violet Cuckoo is brood parasite and lays eggs in the nests of other birds. The males are active and vocal during the breeding season in order to attract mates. Once they have mated, the females become secretive as they search for appropriate nests in which to lay their eggs.
Host species recorded for the violet cuckoo are sunbirds and spider hunters (thirteen species of the genus Arachnothera, small birds related to sunbirds). Host species often recognise adult cuckoos as a threat and chase them off, but then do not recognise that the cuckoo eggs in the nest are aliens. Cuckoo chicks are usually larger than host chicks. The chicks of many cuckoo species have been observed to throw the host chicks out of the nest, although this behaviour has not been recorded for the violet cuckoo yet.