(Last Updated on : 30-10-2015)
Tawny Fish Owl is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Bubo flavipes
" falls under the species of owl.
Category of Tawny Fish Owl
Tawny Fish Owl is used to be placed in Ketupa with the other fish owls, but that group is tentatively included with the eagle-owls in Bubo, until the affiliations of the fish owls and fishing owls can be resolved more precisely. It is clear from several shared characteristics that the more typical Bubo and fish owls are indeed related, including the structure of the talons, prominent ear tufts and plumage characteristics, unlike the superficially dissimilar fishing owls of Africa.
Concentration of Tawny Fish Owl
Tawny Fish Owl is found in subtropical to temperate forests in Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Taiwan, and Vietnam. They inhabit the Himalayan foothills from Kashmir and Garhwal east to the mountains of Laos and Vietnam and in southern China up to Chekiang and Anhwei. They require forest tracts and duars bearing mountain streams. In areas such as Darjeeling and Nepal, they commonly live at elevations of 1,500 to 2,450 m (4,920 to 8,040 ft).
Ears of Tawny Fish Owl
Tawny Fish Owl has large ear tufts but they usually hang to the sides of the head and are distinctly messy and tousled looking. They have yellow eyes. They tend to be an orangey-rufous colour on the crown and upperparts, which are overlaid with broad, blackish markings on the central part of the feathers and spots of the same colour as the reddish-brown feather edges. The scapulars are a dingy yellow colour, forming a contrasting band which runs across the owl's shoulders. The flight and tail feathers are strongly barred dark brown and buffish. The facial disc is poorly defined but a sizeable off-white area on the eyebrows and forehead stands out.
Behaviours of Tawny Fish Owl
Tawny Fish Owls are highly solitary and territorial as are a majority of owls. The breeding season is November to February in Indian stated where tropical forests like Madhya Pradesh
, Western Ghats Mountain Range in India
and the Odisha
Tawny fish owl also breeds well from December to February in Assam
Nests of Tawny Fish Owl
Tawny Fish Owl nests in the large holes in river banks, caves in cliffs and the fork or crotch of a large tree. As in all owls, tawny fish owls do not build a nest so merely lay their eggs on the bare ground of whatever surface they use. They also not infrequently nest in abandoned nests built by Pallas's fish eagles.
Eggs of Tawny Fish Owl
Tawny Fish Owl usually laid two eggs but sometimes only one. The eggs can range in size from 56 to 58.8 mm X 45.5 to 48.3 mm, with an average of 57.1 mm X 46.9 mm and are similar in size to those of the brown fish owl.