(Last Updated on : 14-09-2015)
Tawny eagle is an Indian bird
with a scientific name "Aquila rapax
" is a large bird of prey. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. Tawny Eagles are found in three distinct populations. Tawny Eagles are found in Asia, encompassing southeast Iran, Pakistan, northwest India, southern Nepal, and western Myanmar.
Tawny eagle was once considered to be closely related to the migratory steppe eagle, Aquila nipalensis, and the two forms have previously been treated as co specific. They were split based on pronounced differences in morphology and anatomy; two molecular studies, each based on a very small number of genes, indicate that the species are distinct but disagree over how closely related they are.
Breeding of Tawny eagle
Tawny eagle breeds in most of Africa both north and south of the Sahara Desert and across tropical south-western Asia to India. It is a resident breeder which lays 1-3 eggs in a stick nest in a tree, crag or on the ground.
Concentration of Tawny eagle
Tawny eagle favours open dry habitats, such as desert, semi-desert, steppes, or savannah, plains.
Structure of Tawny eagle
Tawny eagle is large species although it is one of the smaller species in the Aquila genus. It is 60-75 cm in length and has a wingspan of 159-190 cm.
Weight of Tawny eagle
The weight of Tawny eagle can range from 1.6 to 3 kilogram. Tawny eagle has tawny upperparts and blackish flight feathers and tail. The lower back is very pale. This species is smaller and paler than the Steppe eagle, although it does not share that species' pale throat.
Immature birds are less contrasted than adults, but both show a range of variation in plumage colour.
Feedings of Tawny eagle
The diet of Tawny eagle is largely fresh carrion of all kinds, but it will kill small mammals up to the size of a rabbit, reptiles and birds up to the size of guinea fowl. It will also steal food from other raptors. The call of the tawny eagle is a crow-like barking, but it is rather a silent bird except in display.