(Last Updated on : 01-10-2015)
Solitary Snipe is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Gallinago solitaria
", concentrated in the eastern Indian states like Odisha
, West Bengal
and many other parts of eastern part of states of India.
Breeding of Solitary Snipe
Solitary Snipe breeds in mountain bogs and river valleys above the timberline; typically from 2,400 m to 5000 m. Solitary Snipe is a small stocky wader bird that breeds discontinuously in the mountains of eastern Asia, in eastern Russia, Kazakhstan Kyrgyzstan and Mongolia.
Migration of Solitary Snipe
There are many birds which are sedentary in the high mountains, or just move downhill in hard weather, but others are migratory, wintering in northeast Iran, Pakistan, northern India and Japan. It is a vagrant to Saudi Arabia, eastern part Indian states and Hong Kong.
Structure of Solitary Snipe
Solitary snipe is a large and heavy snipe that is 29 to 31 cm long. It is stocky body and relatively short legs for a wader. The upperparts, head and neck of Solitary snipe are streaked and patterned with medium brown stripes and whitish edges to the feathers forming lines down its back. The face of Solitary snipe is whitish in colour. The breast is ginger-brown and the belly is white with brown barring on the flanks. The brown and black bill is long, straight and fairly slender. The legs and feet are yellowish-olive to yellowish-brown. All plumages are similar, but females average larger. The breeding range of G. S. Japonica, which is richer red and less white above, is unknown, but it winters in Japan. Solitary snipe makes a hoarse kensh call as it takes off, and has a far carrying chok-a-chok-a call when displaying.
Uniqueness of Solitary Snipe
Solitary Snipe can be distinguished from other snipe by its ginger breast, whitish face and white lines on its back. It has a relatively slow, heavy flight.
Residence of Solitary Snipe
Solitary Snipe is often found in similar marshes and swamps at lower altitudes when not breeding or on migration.
Nests of Solitary Snipe
Solitary Snipe builds a saucer-shaped nest of dry grass in the drier areas of its breeding wetland. The nest is concealed in a dense tuft of grass or sedges.
Display of Solitary Snipe
This bird has an aerial display, which involves flying high in circles, followed by a powerful stoop during which the bird makes a "drumming" sound, caused by vibrations of modified outer tail feathers.
Forage of Solitary Snipe
Solitary Snipe forages by pushing its long bill deep into the mud seeking invertebrates and the reptile, such as insects and worms, seeds and plants.
Behaviour of Solitary Snipe
Solitary Snipe is quite approachable to the human being, but if alarmed, it crouches, and its cryptic plumage provides effective camouflage when Solitary snipe stands motionless amongst marsh vegetation. When flushed, it drops back into the marsh after a short slow flight.