(Last Updated on : 25/09/2015)
Sociable lapwing or sociable plover that bears a scientific name "Vanellus gregarious
" breeds in the grassland of Russia and Central Asian countries and migrate to India in winter times. Sociable lapwing is a critically endangered wader in the lapwing family of birds.
Structure of Sociable lapwing
Sociable lapwing is an attractive medium-sized Indian Bird
of lapwing family, has longish black legs and a short black bill. Summer adults have grey backs and breast, dark belly and white undertail. The head has a striking pattern, with a black crown and eyestripe, the latter being bordered above and below with white. The upper neck of Sociable lapwing is ochre. The longish black legs of Sociable lapwing, white tail with a black terminal band and distinctive brown, white and grey wings make it almost unmistakable in flight. Length is 27-30 cm (11-12 in). The call is a harsh kereck.
Sexes of Sociable lapwing
The winter adult Sociable lapwings have a less distinct head pattern, slightly browner back and breast, and white belly. Young birds have a scaly back and only traces of the head pattern.
Breeding of Sociable lapwing
Sociable lapwing breeds on open grassland in Russia and Kazakhstan. Three to four eggs are laid in a ground nest. These birds migrate south through Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Afghanistan, Armenia, Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Syria and Turkey, to key wintering sites in Israel, Syria, Eritrea, Sudan and north-west India. Birds winter occasionally in Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Oman.
Sociable lapwing as Critically Endangered Species
In 2004, BirdLife International categorised Sociable lapwing as critically endangered, due to a very rapid population decline for poorly understood reasons. The main decline took place between 1960 and 1987, when the known population halved; it is some 20-25% of the 1930s population levels.
Population of Sociable lapwing
The current population of Sociable lapwing was estimated to be between 600 and 1,800 mature birds in 2006, but is being revised to the upward end of that scale, possibly more, following the discovery of the species' previously unknown main wintering grounds in Syria, where 1500 birds of all ages were encountered. Additionally, in October 2007, a superflock of approximately 3,200 sociable lapwings were discovered in Turkey, according to Guven Eken, director of the Turkish Nature Association.