Concentration of Small Minivet
Small Minivet is a small Indian bird. This Minivet is found in tropical southern Asia from the Indian subcontinent east to Indonesia.
Structure of Small Minivet
Small Minivet is 16 cm long with a strong dark beak and long wings. The male differs from most other common minivets by having grey, not glossy black, upperparts and head, and orange underparts, fading to yellow on the belly, orange tail edges, rump and wing patches. The female is grey above, with yellow underparts (including the face), tail edges, rump and wing patches.
Race of Small Minivet
There is much racial variation of Small Minivet. The male Small Minivet of the northwest Indian subcontinent is pale grey above, with the underparts whitish except on the throat and flanks, whereas the male Small Minivet of Peninsular and southern India is darker above, has more extensive scarlet below. The female of the southern race is also brighter yellow below.
Habitat of Small Minivet
Small Minivet is a widespread and common resident breeding bird in thorn jungle and scrub.
Nests of Small Minivet
The nest of Small Minivet is a cup-like structure into which two to four spotted eggs are laid and incubated by the female.
Feeding of Small Minivet
Small Minivet catches insects in trees while flying or while perched. The small Minivet will form small flocks.
Call of Small Minivet
The call of Small Minivet is a high, thin "swee swee swee".
Difference between Adult and Young Small Minivet
Small Minivets are measuring about 16 cm in length. They have strong dark beak and long wings. The male Small minivet has a grey head and upper plumage. The plumage Small Minivet below is orange, fading to yellow on the abdomen. The tail of Small Minivet is orange-tipped. The rump of Small Minivet is also orange and it has orange wing patches. The female Small Minivet is grey above. Small Minivet is yellow below. The tail of Small Minivet is yellow-tipped. The female Small Minivet has a yellow rump and wing patches.
(Last Updated on : 24-11-2015)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|