(Last Updated on : 07-10-2015)
Slender-Billed Gull is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Chroicocephalus genei
" mainly concentrated in the region of vast water bodies like sweet water lakes, lagoons and the wetland regions of India and Pakistan.
Breeding of Slender-Billed Gull
Slender-Billed Gull is a mid-sized gull breeding very locally around the Mediterranean Sea region and the north of the western Indian Ocean on islands and coastal lagoons.
Migration of Slender-Billed Gull
The population of Slender-Billed Gull is somewhat migratory in nature. In the wintering time, it moves further South to North Africa and India and a few birds have wandered to western Europe.
Structure of Slender-Billed Gull
Slender-Billed Gull is 37 to 40 cm (14.6 to 15.7 in) long with a 90 to 102 cm (35.4 to 40.2 in) wingspan. It is therefore slightly larger than the black-headed gull, which it resembles, although it does not have a black hood in summer. It has a pale grey body, white head and breast and black tips to the primary wing feathers.
Head and Bill of Slender-Billed Gull
The head and dark red bill of Slender-billed gull have an elongated tapering appearance, and this bird also appears long-necked. The legs of Slender-billed gull are dark red, and the iris is yellow. In summer, the breast of Slender-billed gull has a faint pink colouration. Slender-billed gull takes two years to reach maturity, as is usual in gulls.
Concentration of Slender-Billed Gull
Slender-Billed Gull breeds in lagoons and lakes around the Mediterranean Sea and in similar locations in countries bordering the north-western part of the Indian Ocean.
Feeding of Slender-Billed Gull
Slender-billed gull feeds in deltas, marshes and grassland. It is one of a number of species of gull to feed on landfill sites. It flies a few metres above the surface of the water and dives into the water when it sees suitable prey. It also probes in the mud with its beak and feeds on marine invertebrates. It also catches insects in flight.
Nestlings of Slender-Billed Gull
Slender-billed gull is one of the most uncommon gull breeds in colonies, nesting on the ground and laying up to three brown-spotted white eggs in a scrape sparsely lined with feathers and bits of vegetation.
Incubation of Slender-Billed Gull
Incubation takes about 25 days and the young fly after another 25 days. Like most gulls, it is gregarious in winter, both when feeding and in evening roosts. It is not a pelagic species, and is rarely seen far from land.