(Last Updated on : 12/01/2016)
Purple Sunbird is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Cinnyris asiaticus
" and feeds mainly on insects.
Feeding of Purple Sunbird
Purple Sunbird feeds mainly on nectar, although they will also take insects, especially when feeding young. They feed mainly on nectar but also take fruits and insects.
Flight of Purple Sunbird
Purple Sunbird have a fast and direct flight and can take nectar by hovering like a hummingbird but often perch at the base of flowers. The male Purple sunbird appears all black except in some lighting when the purple iridescence becomes visible. Females are olive above and yellowish below.
Structure of Purple Sunbird
Purple Sunbird has a relatively short bill, a dark and short square ended tail with distinctive sexual dimorphism. Purple Sunbird is less than 10 cm long. They have a down-curve bill with brush-tipped tubular tongues that aid in nectar feeding. The male is glossy metallic purplish black on the upper parts with the wings appearing dark brown. The breeding male has the under parts also of the same purplish black, but non-breeding males may show a central streak of black on yellow under parts. Birds in this eclipse plumage were once designated as a species, C. Currucaria.
Breeding Plumage of Purple Sunbird
In the breeding plumage, the male Purple Sunbird can be confused with the syntopic Loten's sunbird which has a long bill and distinctive broad maroon band on the breast. Breeding males will sometimes show their yellow pectoral tufts in displays. There is a patch of bright blue on the shoulder of breeding males. The maroon shine on the feathers of the collar around the neck is visible mainly during the breeding seasons.
Female Purple Sunbird
Female Purple Sunbirds are olive brown above with yellowish underside. There is a pale supercilium beyond the eye. There is a darkish eye stripe. The throat and breast are yellow becoming pale towards the vent. The outer tail feathers are tipped in white both in the male and female.
Behaviours of Purple Sunbird
Purple Sunbirds are seen in pairs or small groups and aggregations may be found in gardens with suitable flowers.
Distribution of Purple Sunbird
Purple Sunbirds are distributed widely from West Asia through the Indian subcontinent and into Southeast Asia. They are resident birds in most parts of their range and do not move large distances. They are found in thin forest and garden land, including those in dense urban areas. Local movements are however noted especially in the drier parts of north-western India and Pakistan where they are said to arrive in large numbers before summer.
Call of Purple Sunbirds
Purple Sunbirds are very vociferous and will call and will join to mob owls or other predators. The song of Purple sunbird is rapid rattle followed by ringing, metallic notes.