(Last Updated on : 11/09/2015)
Pallid Harrier is an Indian bird
of migratory category and the hunting bird bears the scientific name "Circus macrourus". This species of harrier genus is also known as the bird of prey. They hunt mostly young mammals, snakes, frogs and the reptiles.
Breeding of Pale or Pallid Harrier
Pale or Pallid Harrier breeds in southern parts of eastern Europe and Central Asia such as Iran and in winters pale or pallid harrier comes mainly in Indian states
and southeast Asia. Pale or pallid harrier is a very rare vagrant to Great Britain and Western Europe, although remarkably a juvenile wintered in Norfolk in the winter of 2002-2003.
Concentration of Pale or Pallid Harrier
Pale or Pallid Harrier is the raptor bird that breeds on open plains, bogs and heath land. In winter it is a bird of open country.
Structure of Pale or Pallid Harrier
Pale or Pallid Harrier is a typical harrier, with long wings held in a shallow V in its low flight. It also resembles other harriers in having distinct male and female plumages. Adults measure 40-48 cm long with a wingspan of 95-120 cm (37-47 in). Males weigh 315 g while the slightly larger females weigh 445 g (15.7 oz). The male Pale or pallid harrier is whitish grey above and white below, with narrow black wingtips. It differs from the hen harrier in its smaller size, narrower wings, paler colour, and different wing tip pattern. The female Pale or pallid harrier is brown above with white upper tail coverts; hence females and the similar juveniles are often called "ringtails". The under parts of pale or pallid harrier are buff streaked with brown. It is best distinguished from the female hen harrier on structure. It is very similar to the female Montagu's harrier, but has darker and more uniform secondaries from below.
Prey of Pale or Pallid Harrier
Pale or Pallid Harrier hunts small mammals, lizards and birds, surprising them as they drift low over fields and moors.
Nests of Pale or Pallid Harrier
The nest of Pale or pallid harrier is on the ground. Four to six whitish eggs are laid during the breeding time.