(Last Updated on : 20/01/2016)
Orange-Headed Thrush is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name of "Geokichla citrina
" widely spread in Indian states.
Category of Orange-Headed Thrush
Orange-Headed Thrush is an Indian bird in the thrush family.
Concentration of Orange-Headed Thrush
Orange-Headed Thrush is common in well-wooded areas of the Indian states
like Arunachal Pradesh
, West Bengal
and Southeast Asia.
Population of Orange-Headed Thrush
Most populations of Orange-Headed Thrush are resident. Orange-Headed Thrush shows a preference for shady damp areas, and like many Zoothera thrushes, can be quite secretive.
Feeding of Orange-Headed Thrush
Orange-Headed Thrush is omnivorous, eating a wide range of insects, earthworms and fruit. It nests in trees but does not form flocks.
Sexes of Orange-Headed Thrush
The male of Orange-Headed Thrush has uniform grey upperparts, and an orange head and under parts. The females and young birds have browner upper parts.
Breeding of Orange-Headed Thrush
Orange-Headed Thrush breeds in much of the Indian Subcontinent including Bangladesh, India and Sri Lanka and through Southeast Asia to Java.
Habitat of Orange-Headed Thrush
The habitat of Orange-Headed Thrush is moist broadleaved evergreen woodlands, with a medium-density undergrowth of bushes and ferns, but it also utilises bamboo forests and secondary growth. Z. C. Cyanotus also occurs in large gardens and orchards. Orange-Headed Thrush is often found in damp areas, near streams or in shady ravines. It occurs between 250-1830 metres (825- 6040 ft) in the Himalayan Mountain Range and up to about 1500 metres (5000 ft) in Malaysia, Thailand and Java. Z. c. aurata is resident between 1000-1630 metres (3300-5400 ft) on Mt Kinabalu and Mt Trus Madi, northern Borneo. Some of the subspecies are completely or partially migratory; their wintering habitat is similar to the breeding forests, but more likely to be at lower altitudes.
Structure of Orange-Headed Thrush
Orange-Headed Thrush is 205-235 millimetres (8.1-9.25 in) long and weighs 47-60 grams (1.7-2.1 oz). The adult male of the nominate subspecies of this small thrush has an entirely orange head and under parts, uniformly grey upperparts and wings, and white median and under tail coverts. It has a slate-coloured bill and the legs and feet have brown fronts and pink or yellowish rears.
Female Orange-Headed Thrush
The female Orange-Headed Thrush resembles the male but has browner or more olive upperparts and warm brown wings, but some old females are almost identical to the male. The juvenile is dull brown with buff streaks on its back, and a rufous tone to the head and face; it has grey wings. The bill is brownish horn, and the legs and feet are brown.
Call of Orange-Headed Thrush
The calls of the Orange-Headed Thrush include a soft chuk or tchuk, a screeching teer-teer-teer, and a thin tsee or dzef given in flight. However, this bird is generally silent especially in winter. The song is a loud clear series of variably sweet lilting musical notes, recalling the quality of the common blackbird, but with the more repetitive structure of the song thrush. It also includes imitations of other birds like bulbuls, babblers and common tailorbird. It sings from a perch in a leafy tree, mostly early morning and late afternoon.
Behaviour of Orange-Headed Thrush
Orange-Headed Thrush is a shy, secretive bird usually occurring alone or in pairs, but is comparatively more easily seen than many other Zoothera thrushes, and several birds may congregate outside the breeding season at a good food source. It has a swift, silent flight, but when disturbed will often sit motionless until the threat has passed.