(Last Updated on : 16-10-2015)
Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon is an Indian bird
that bears the scientific name "Treron bicinctus
" belongs to the pigeon family.
Concentration of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon
Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon is a pigeon found across tropical Asia south of the Himalaya across the Indian Subcontinent and parts of Southeast Asia.
Feeding of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon
Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon feeds mainly on small fruit. Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon may be found in pairs or in small flocks, foraging quietly and moving slowly on trees. The nape is blue-grey and the crown is yellowish green.
Structure of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon
The upper tail of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon coverts are bronzed and the under tail coverts are unmarked rufous. The male has a pinkish band on the upper breast with a broader orange one below while the female has a bright yellow breast. Similar in appearance to other green pigeons including the yellow-footed green pigeon and the grey-fronted green pigeon but has no maroon on the wing.
Sexes of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon
The male Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon does not have any grey on the head but has a narrow band of lilac on the upper breast with a broader orange band below. The under tail-coverts are cinnamon with the longer feathers edged yellow. The tails are grey above with a broad sub-terminal dark band. The females are yellow below and lack the orange or lilac bands. The under tail coverts are duller cinnamon with greenish spots.
Population of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon
Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon residing in the forest region, and is widely distributed from the Terai and lower Himalayas (below 1500 m) south mainly in the Western and Eastern Ghats and in Sri Lankan forests not far from the coast. They are found in Mynamar, Thailand the Malay Peninsula, Vietnam, Java and Hainan. Some seasonal movements are suspected as vagrants have been recorded from locations like Sind.
Behaviour of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon
Orange-Breasted Green Pigeons usually occur singly or in small groups. Its flight is fast and direct, with the regular beats and an occasional sharp flick of the wings which are characteristic of pigeons in general. They eat seeds and fruits of a wide variety of plants often joining other frugivores at fruiting figs, foraging by slowly walking along branches. They are known to feed on Strychnos nux-vomica, the fruits of which are toxic to mammals. They are sometimes seen on the ground.
Call of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon
The call of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon is a low subdued series of modulated wandering whistles. Males fight with each other during the breeding season, slapping each other with their wing and pecking each other.
Breeding Season of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon
The breeding season of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon is in India is March to September but mainly before June. In Sri Lanka, they breed mainly from December to May.
Nests of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon
The nest of Orange-Breasted Green Pigeon is the typical flimsy platform of a few twigs in which two white eggs are laid. Both sexes incubate and eggs hatch in about 12 to 14 days.