(Last Updated on : 19-11-2015)
Mangrove Pitta is an Indian Bird
and it bears a scientific name of "Pitta megarhyncha
" that moves in the South Asian countries and the Indian Sates.
Category of Mangrove Pitta
Mangrove Pitta is a species of passerine bird in the Pittidae family native to Southeast Asia and South Asia. It is part of a super species but has no recognized subspecies.
Description of Mangrove Pitta
Mangrove Pitta was first described by German ornithologist Hermann Schlegel in 1863. The name of the species has been derived from the Ancient Greek word mega- "large", and rhynchos "beak".
Formation of the Species
Mangrove Pitta forms a super species with the Indian Pitta (P. Brachyura), Fairy Pitta (P. Nympha) and Blue-Winged Pitta (P. Moluccensis). Alternate common names include: Larger blue-winged/ Malay Pitta, Bredve des paletuviers (in French), Grobe Blauflugelpitta (in German), and Pita de Manglar (in Spanish).
Structure of Mangrove Pitta
Mangrove Pitta has the measurement of 180 to 210 mm (7.1-8.3 in) in length. The Mangrove Pitta has a black head with a buff-coloured crown, white chin and buff underparts. The shoulders and mantle are greenish and the vent is reddish. Juveniles have similar patterned plumage but are duller. It resembles the blue-winged Pitta but can be distinguished by its much heavier bill.
Sounds of Mangrove Pitta
The call of Mangrove Pitta transcribed as wieuw-wieuw has been noted to be "more slurred" than the blue-winged Pitta.
Concentration of Mangrove Pitta
Mangrove Pitta is native to the countries of: Bangladesh, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Singapore, and Thailand (primarily the west coast of the southern Thai peninsula).
Natural habitat of Mangrove Pitta
The natural habitat of Mangrove Pitta is specialised and restriction to subtropical or tropical mangrove forests and Nipa palm stands. It is threatened by habitat loss. Its diet consists of crustaceans, mollusks and terrestrial insects
Behaviours of Mangrove Pitta
Mangrove Pitta are noted for being difficult to study and spot in the wild, the mangrove Pitta is one of the easier ones to spot as it sits high up in mangrove trees and calls. A tape recording of its call will often bring it forth. It tends to be vocal while brooding but quiet at other times.