(Last Updated on : 19-09-2015)
Lesser Florican is an Indian bird
and bears the scientific name "Sypheotides indicus
" and mainly concentrates in the Indian sub continent only in the monsoon season. But it is widespread to the Indian Subcontinent where it is found in tall grasslands
Breeding Season of Lesser Florican
The tall grasslands in Indian states are best known for the breeding place made by the male Lesser floricans during the monsoon season.
Structure of Lesser Florican
The male Lesser florican has a contrasting black and white breeding plumage and distinctive elongated head feathers that extend behind the neck. The male Lesser floricans in breeding plumage have a black head, neck and lower parts. However, his throat is white. Around three 4 inch long, ribbon-like feathers arise from behind the ear-coverts on each side of the head and extend backwards, curving up and ending in spatulate tip. The back and scapulars are mottled in white with V shaped marks. The wing coverts are white. After the breeding season, the male Lesser florican tends to have some white in the wing. The female is slightly larger than the male. The females and males in non breeding plumage are buff with black streaks with darker markings on the head and neck. The back of Lesser florican is mottled and barred in black. The neck and upper breast of Lesser florican are buff with the streaks decreasing towards the belly. The outer primaries of the male Lesser floricans are thin and notched on the inner-web. The legs are pale yellow and the iris is yellow. The young Lesser floricans have a distinct U shaped mark on the neck near the throat.
Concentration of Lesser Florican
Lesser Floricans are found mainly in north-western and central part of Indian state, Madhya Pradesh
during the summer but are found more widely distributed across India in winter.
Decline of Lesser Florican
Lesser Florican is highly endangered and has been extirpated in some parts of its range such as Pakistan. It is threatened both by hunting and habitat degradation. The only similar species is Bengal florican which is larger and lacks the white throat, collar and elongated plumes.