(Last Updated on : 23/09/2015)
Indian Stone-Curlew or Indian Thick-Knee is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name "Burhinus indicus
" concentrated in the Asian countries and migrates in the Indian states during winter.
Indian Stone-Curlew or Indian Thick-Knee is a species of bird in the family of Burhinidae
. It was formerly included as a subspecies of the Eurasian stone-curlew. This species is found in the plains of India, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka.
Structure of Indian Stone-Curlew
Indian Stone-Curlews have large eyes and are brown with streaks and pale marks making it hard to spot against the background of soils and rocks. Mostly active in the dark, they produce calls similar to the true curlews, giving them their names.
Sizes of Indian Stone-Curlew
Indian Stone-Curlew is stocky and brown ground bird with large eyes of about 41 centimetres in length. Indian Stone-Curlew has dark streaks on a sandy brown ground colour and is plover-like. The large head of Indian Stone-Curlew has a dark stripe bordering a creamy moustachial stripe below the eye. There is also a narrow creamy supercilium. The legs are stout and the knees are thick, giving the group the name of "thick-knee". They have large yellow eyes. The sexes are alike and the immature is paler than adult with more marked buff and streaks on the under-parts. In flight, they have two prominent white patches on the darker primaries and at rest a broad pale band is visible on the wing.
Behaviour of Indian Stone-Curlew
Indian Stone Curlew is active mainly at dawn and dusk and it calls mainly at night. The call of Indian stone-curlew is a series of sharp whistling notes pick-pick-pick-pick ending sometimes like pick-wick, pick-wick. They are found in small groups and during the day, they are found standing still under the shade of bush.
Concentration of Indian Stone-Curlew
Indian Stone Curlew is found in dry deciduous forests and thorn forest, scrubby riverbeds, groves and even gardens. Indian stone curlew is restricted to India, Pakistan, Nepal and Sri Lanka where it occurs in thin dry deciduous forest, scrub, stony hillsides and fallow lands.
Breeding of Indian Stone Curlew
The breeding season of Indian stone curlew is mainly March and April. The normal clutch of Indian stone curlew is 2 to 3 stone coloured eggs laid inside a scrape on bare ground, sometimes at the base of a bush. The eggs of Indian stone curlew are incubating mainly by the female Indian stone curlew with male standing guard nearby. The nidifugous chicks of Indian stone curlew family are downy and cryptically coloured and follow the parents soon after hatching. The young chicks of Indian stone curlew freeze and crouch when alarmed and the cryptic plumage make them hard to detect.