(Last Updated on : 03-11-2015)
Collared Kingfisher is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name "Todiramphus chloris
" that belongs to the family of Halcyonidae.
Concentration of Collared Kingfisher
Collared Kingfisher is a medium-sized kingfisher belonging to the family of Halcyonidae. It is also known as the white-collared kingfisher or mangrove kingfisher. It has a wide range extending from the Red Sea across southern Asia to Polynesia.
Categories of Collared Kingfisher
A number of subspecies and subspecies groups have been split from this species including the Pacific kingfisher, the islet kingfisher, the Torresian kingfisher, the Mariana kingfisher, and the Melanesian kingfisher.
Structure of Collared Kingfisher
Collared Kingfisher is 22 to 29 cm long and weighs 51 to 90 g (1.8 to 3.2 oz). It varies from blue to green above while the under parts can be white or buff. There is a white collar around the neck, giving the birds its name.
Races of Collared Kingfisher
Some races of Collared Kingfisher have a white or buff stripe over the eye while others have a white spot between the eye and bill. There may be a black stripe through the eye. The large bill is black with a pale yellow base to the lower mandible.
Sexes of Collared Kingfisher
The female Collared Kingfisher tends to be greener than the males. Immature birds are duller than the adults with dark scaly markings on the neck and breast.
Calls of Collared Kingfisher
It has a variety of calls which vary geographically. The most typical call is loud, harsh and metallic and is repeated several times.
Nests of Collared Kingfisher
Collared Kingfisher is most commonly found in coastal areas, particularly in mangrove swamps. It also inhabits farmland, open woodland, grassland and gardens. In some parts of its range, especially on islands, it can be seen further inland, ranging into forest or into mountain areas. Birds often perch conspicuously on wires, rocks or bare branches.
Feedings of Collared Kingfisher
The small crabs are the favoured food in coastal regions but a wide variety of other animals are eaten including insects, worms, snails, shrimps, frogs, lizards, small fish and sometimes other small birds as well. The bird perches almost motionless for long periods waiting for prey. When it spots something it glides down to catch it and then flies back to the perch where larger items are pounded against the branch to subdue them. Any indigestible remains are regurgitated as pellets
Nestling of Collared Kingfisher
The nest of Collared Kingfisher is a hole, either a natural tree hole or a burrow excavated by the birds themselves in a rotten tree, termite mound or earth bank. They will also occupy old woodpecker holes. Two to seven rounded whitish eggs are laid directly on the floor of the burrow with no nest material used. Both parents take part in incubating the eggs and feeding the chicks. The young birds leave the nest about 44 days after hatching. Two broods are often raised in a year.