(Last Updated on : 17-12-2015)
Broad-Tailed Grassbird is an Indian bird
and it is widespread in the parts of Western Ghats Mountain Range in India
. This type of bird is endemic in Srilanka also.
Broad-Tailed Grassbird is an Indian bird that bears a scientific name "Schoenicola platyurus"
found in the high hills and the high altitude areas.
Category of Broad-Tailed Grassbird
Broad-Tailed Grassbird is a species of Old World warbler in the Locustellidae family.
Concentration of Broad-Tailed Grassbird
Broad-Tailed Grassbird is endemic to the Western Ghats Mountain Range of India with the possibility of occurrence in Sri Lanka.
Structure of Broad-Tailed Grassbird
Broad-Tailed Grassbird is a small, mostly brown bird that has a broad rounded and graduated tail.
Habitat of Broad-Tailed Grassbird
Broad-Tailed Grassbird is found only on the higher altitude grassy hills where it usually skulks, except during the breeding season when males fly up into the air to sing in their display. The species is believed to be a resident although it is possible that they make local movements.
Body of Broad-Tailed Grassbird
The uniform brown upperparts, broad and long graduated tail of Broad-Tailed Grassbird is distinctive. The species has a buff supercilium and the brown tail has thin dark bars. The underside of the tail is very dark and the feathers are tipped with white. Males and females are indistinguishable in plumage.
Call of Broad-Tailed Grassbird
The call of Broad-Tailed Grassbird during breeding is a lark-like and repeated trill that is accompanied by fanned tail and a fluttering flight. Other calls include a chack and a zink note. The gape colour is black and visible in singing males but is brown in females. In the non-breeding season, it is a skulker moving rapidly between grass and reeds but sometimes perches in the open.
Bill of Broad-Tailed Grassbird
The bill of Broad-Tailed Grassbird is short strong and culmen is slightly curved in the genus and there are two rictal bristles. The tarsus is somewhat long for the proportions. The populations north and south of the Palghat gap are said to differ in plumage shade, the northern form being larger and paler and greyer above with the flanks sandy-brown. The southern form is dark rufous brown above and more whitish below with bright buff on the breast and flanks. This plumage variation was earlier believed to be seasonal. Molecular phylogeny studies place the genus in the warbler subfamily Megalurinae.