(Last Updated on : 20/01/2016)
Brambling is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name "Fringilla montifringilla
", smaller in size. It is a small passerine bird.
Description of Brambling
In 1758 Linnaeus included Brambling in the 10th edition of his Systema Naturae
under its current binomial name, Fringilla montifringilla. Montifringilla
is from Latin mons, montis mountain
and fringilla finch
Category of Brambling
Brambling is a small passerine bird in the finch family Fringillidae. It has also been called the cock o' the north and the mountain finch.
Size of Brambling
Brambling is similar in size and shape to a common chaffinch. The breeding-plumaged male bramblings are very distinctive, with a black head, dark upperparts, orange breast and white belly. Females and younger birds are less distinct, and more similar in appearance to some chaffinches. In all plumages, however, bramblings differ from chaffinches in a number of features.
Concentration of Brambling
Brambling is widespread throughout the forests of northern Europe and Asia. It is migratory, wintering in southern Europe, North Africa, north India, northern Pakistan, China, and Japan. It regularly strays into Alaska during migration and may continue as far south as the western United States. Bramblings are often found in the open coniferous or birch woodland and this region is favoured for breeding. Bramblings are found in the Indian states like Sikkim
, Bhutan, Darjeeling
, Malda District
Migration of Brambling
Brambling is almost entirely migratory. In Europe, it forms large flocks in the winter, sometimes with thousands or even millions of birds in a single flock. Such large gatherings occur especially if beech mast is abundant. Bramblings do not require beech mast in the winter, but winter flocks of bramblings will move until they find it. This may be an adaptation to avoid competition with the Chaffinch.
Prey of Brambling
Bramblings mostly eat seeds, but unlike most finches, their young are fed largely on insects.
Nests of Brambling
Brambling builds its nest in a tree fork, and decorates the exterior with moss or lichen to make it less conspicuous. It lays 4-9 eggs.