(Last Updated on : 21-12-2015)
Ashy Prinia or Ashy Wren-Warbler is an Indian bird
that bears a scientific name of Prinia socialis
is a small Warbler.
Concentration of Ashy Prinia
Ashy Prinia is a resident breeder in the Indian states
, ranging across most of India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and western Myanmar.
Habitat of Ashy Prinia
Ashy Prinia is a common bird in urban gardens and farmland in many parts of India and its small size, distinctive colours and upright tail make it easy to identify. The northern populations have a rufous rump and back and have a distinct breeding and non-breeding plumage while other populations lack such variation.
Size of Ashy Prinia
Ashy Prinia is about 13-14 cm long warbler having short rounded wings and longish graduated cream tail tipped with black sub terminal spots. The tail is usually held upright and the strong legs are used for clambering about and hopping on the ground. They have a short black bill. The crown is grey and the under parts are rufous in most plumages. In breeding plumage, adults of the northern population are ash grey above, with a black crown and cheek with no supercilium and rufescent wings. In non-breeding season, this population has a short and narrow white supercilium and the tail is longer. They are found singly or in pairs in shrubbery and will often visit the ground.
Residence of Ashy Prinia
Ashy Prinia is a passerine bird and is found in dry open grassland, open woodland, scrub and in home gardens in many cities. The northern limits of the species are along the Himalayan foothills extending into the upper Indus river system. The species is absent from the dry desert zone of the west of India and extends east into Burma. The Sri Lankan population is found mainly in the lowlands but going up into the hills to about 1600 meters.
Feeding of Ashy Prinia
Ashy Prinia is like most warblers, the ashy Prinia is insectivorous.
Call of Ashy Prinia
The song of Ashy Prinia is a repetitive tchup, tchup, tchup or zeet-zeet-zeet. Another call is a nasal tee-tee-tee. It also makes a sound like "electric sparks" during the fluttery flight which is thought to be produced by the wings.
Identification of Ashy Prinia
Ashy Prinia is most easily distinguished by the loud snapping noise it makes during flight. How this noise is produced we do not know for certain.
Breeding Season of Ashy Prinia
The breeding season of Ashy Prinia varies with locality and has been recorded breeding around the year but mostly after the monsoons. In north India it is mainly June to September and in Sri Lanka mainly from December to March or August to October.