(Last Updated on : 28/10/2015)
Andaman Coucal or Brown Coucal is an Indian Bird
that bears a scientific name "Centropus andamanensis
" widespread in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
and the coastal parts of Bay of Bengal
and Indian Ocean
Concentration of Andaman Coucal
Andaman Coucal or Brown Coucal is a species of non-parasitic cuckoo found in the Andamans, Coco and Table Islands. It is sometimes treated as a subspecies of the greater coucal. It is found mainly in forested habitats and thickly covered gardens
Structure of Andaman Coucal
Andaman Coucal or Brown Coucal is a large coucal, with males being around 380-400 mm (12.6-15.7 inches) and females somewhat larger at 400-420 mm in length. Structurally, it closely resembles the greater coucal (Centropus sinensis
), except that its plumage is a fawn brown as opposed to the black with bluish-purple sheen seen in C. sinensis. It has a chestnut rear mantle and wings and the head is pale tawny brown. The mantle and breast grade from pale to dark brown on the belly and vent. The iris is pale brown. The tail is a pale brown at the base and dark violet-brown towards the tip. The tail feathers have conspicuous black shafts. The juvenile shows slight barring on the body, especially on the underside.
Distribution of Andaman Coucal
Andaman Coucal or Brown Coucal is mainly found in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands (at least South, North and associated islets) as well as on the nearby Coco Islands and Table Island, which belong to Myanmar. It is common in forests and in disturbed areas including gardens, forest and edge, mangroves, edges of paddy fields
Breeding of Andaman Coucal
Andaman Coucal or Brown Coucal breeds during the monsoon (May through July). The nest is made of twigs, grass and leaves and is placed well above the ground in a tree. The usual clutch is two or three.
Sounds of Andaman Coucal
The song of Andaman Coucal or Brown Coucal is much like that of the greater coucal, consisting of a long series of very deep and resonant hoop notes. The notes however rise abruptly in pitch. It is also known to produce chuckling and grating calls.