Description of Alexandrine Parakeet
Alexandrine Parakeet is named after Alexander the Great, who is credited with the exporting of numerous specimens of this bird from Punjab into various European and Mediterranean countries and regions, where they were considered prized possessions for the nobles and royalty.
Taxonomy of Alexandrine Parakeet
Alexandrine Parakeet is named from "Eupatria" and has its origins from Greek. Where the prefix eu translates into good or noble and the suffix patria is a Greek word translating as either fatherland or ancestry. Consequently, the species' scientific name means something in the line "of noble ancestry", "of noble fatherland" or "of noble nation".
Structure of Alexandrine Parakeet
Alexandrine Parakeet is one of the largest species of Parakeet (long tail) species, thus often being the largest parrot in their native range. This species measures 58 cm (23 in) in total length with a wing length averaging 18.9-21.5 cm (7.4-8.5 in) and a tail length of 21.5-35.5 cm (8.5-14.0 in). Adult birds commonly weigh between 200 and 300 g (7.1 and 10.6 oz).
Colours of Alexandrine Parakeet
Alexandrine Parakeet is mainly green with a blue-grey sheen on its cheeks and nape, particularly in males. The abdomen is yellowish-green, the upper side of the middle tail feathers is bluish-green, the upper side of the external tail feathers is green while the underside of the tail feathers are all yellow. All Alexandrine parakeets (irrespective of age, gender and/or sub-species) boldly display a maroon (reddish-brown) patch at the top of their wing coverts (commonly called 'shoulder' patch). The shoulder patch is seen in parakeets at their first feathering before fledging. The lower and upper mandibles are red with yellow tips. The adult's irises are yellowish-white and the periopthalmic rings are light grey. The legs are grey except in the P. e. siamensis (Laos' or Siamese sub-species) where they are yellowish-grey.
Adulthood of Alexandrine Parakeet
Alexandrine Parakeet is dimorphic in adulthood (3 years and older). The immature are monomorphic and are similar but duller in appearance to that of the adult females. Adult males always show pitch-black neck rings and large pink bands on their napes (commonly called nape bands). Often males only display a narrow band of bluish-grey above their bold pink nape-band. Adult females frequently show neck ring shadows that are anywhere between light and dark shades of grey. Females never display true black feathers in their neck-rings.
(Last Updated on : 17-10-2015)
|More Articles in Indian Birds (514)|