(Last Updated on : 01/09/2015)
Woolly-Necked Stork or bishop stork or white-necked stork bears the scientific name "Ciconia episcopus
". The African birds, C. e. microscelis, have the head mainly black, but the nominate Asian race, C. e. episcopus, has the head mainly white except for a darker area around the eyes. Eastern Indonesian birds belong to a third form, C. e. neglecta.
Woolly-Necked Stork or bishop stork or white-necked stork is a large wading bird in the stork family Ciconiidae. It can also be known as the episcopos or mannickjore.
Structure of Woolly-Necked Stork
Woolly-necked stork or bishop stork or white-necked stork is a large bird, typically 85 cm tall. It is glistening black with black "skull cap", white neck and white lower belly. The upper parts are glossed dark green, and the breast and belly have a purple hue. It has long red legs and heavy blackish bill. Sexes are alike. The juvenile Woolly-necked stork or bishop stork or white-necked storks are duller versions of the adult.
Concentration of Woolly-Necked Stork
Woolly-necked stork or bishop stork or white-necked stork is a widespread tropical species which breeds in Asia, from India to Indonesia, and also in Africa. It is a resident breeder in wetlands with trees.
Flight of Woolly-Necked Stork
Woolly-necked stork is a broad winged soaring bird, which relies on moving between thermals of hot air for sustained long distance flight. Like all storks, it flies with its neck outstretched.
Foods of Woolly-Necked Stork
Woolly-necked stork walks slowly and steadily on the ground seeking its prey, which like that of most of its relatives, consists of amphibians, small reptiles and large insects. African birds are attracted to bush fires.
Breeding of Woolly-Necked Stork
Woolly-Necked Stork breeds in the large stick nest that is built in a forest tree and two to five eggs form the typical clutch. Woolly-necked stork is usually silent, but indulges in mutual bill-clattering when adults meet at the nest.
Scientific Species of Woolly-Necked Stork
Woolly-necked stork derives its scientific species name from the black and white vestments formerly worn by clerics. Woolly-necked stork is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Water birds applies.