Cat Snakes - Informative & researched article on Cat Snakes
 Indianetzone: Largest Free Encyclopedia of India with thousand of articlesFlora & Fauna


in  
 Art & Culture|Entertainment|Health|Reference|Sports|Society|Travel
Forum  | Free E-magazine  | RSS Feeds  
History of India|Indian Temples|Indian Museums|Indian Literature|Geography of India|Flora & Fauna|Indian Purans|Indian Philosophy|Indian Administration|Indian Languages|Education
Home > Reference > Flora & Fauna > Indian Reptiles > Cat Snakes
Cat Snakes
Cat Snakes feeds on almost anything it can capture but has a strong liking for lizards particularly the Garden lizards.
 
 Cat SnakesThere are different types of cat snakes. They are the Indian Gamma and the Ceylon cat snake.

The Indian Gamma
Local Names : Gujarati Kodiyo sap; Marathi Manjr.
The Indian Gamma (Boiga trigonata) is also known as cat snake. It is a small snake with a compressed body and neck distinctly constricted. Its eyes are large with mustard yellow iris and vertical pupil. It is usually yellowish brown, sandy or fawn and is spotted with darker shades. At the dorsal side there are Y -shaped marks meeting at the center and resemble arrowheads. Its belly is white and on its lateral side there are brown spots.

The Indian Gamma or the Cat Snake is a nocturnal snake usually encountered on the move at night. In coils itself in bushes into a little heap and does not stretch out its body as other snakes do. It is very common in evergreen and deciduous forests. It is an excellent climber and can jump from heights to the ground. If it is caught by the tail, it climbs up its own body and bites. When caught by the neck, it ejects an evil smelling stream of yellow and white secretion from its anal gland. This snake has fangs in the back of the mouth. The secretion that comes from its parotid gland is toxic and fatal to lizards and highly toxic to mice. It`s a very brave snake and acts very offensively on the least provocation. Its striking posture is characteristic. The head and fore body are erected well off the ground and the latter thrown into a figure of eight loop, the head being poised in the middle. Prior to striking, the erected part is swayed forwards and backwards the whole body inflated and deflated and the tail vibrated briskly.

The Indian Gamma or the Cat Snake feeds on almost anything it can capture but has a strong liking for lizards particularly the Garden lizards. It kills small birds, mammals and lizards by constriction.

The Ceylon Cat Snake (Boiga ceylonensis )
The species name of the Ceylon cat snake is ceylonensis. It is dirty whitish or buff, powdered or marbled with brown color. In its traits, it resembles the Indian Gamma but is more arboreal and eats larger prey as bats, pigeons and poultry.

(Last Updated on : 20/06/2013)
More Articles in Indian Reptiles  (19)
 
 
 
Gecko  
 
 
Skink  
Recently Updated Articles in Flora & Fauna
Kameng Elephant Reserve
Kameng Elephant Reserve, Arunachal Pradesh is a popular elephant reserve which was established in 2002 and is home to a large number of wild animals including over 377 Indian Elephants, Red Panda, Royal Bengal Tiger, butterflies and several other creatures.
Mayurjharna Elephant Reserve
Mayurjharna Elephant Reserve, West Bengal is the only elephant reserve in east India which was set up in the year 1987 and was proclaimed as an Elephant Reserve on 24th October, 2002.
Baramulla Eco Park
Baramulla Eco Park in Jammu and Kashmir is set on an island in the Jhelum River enveloped by scenic surroundings and blissful serenity.
Singhbhum Elephant Reserve
Singhbhum Elephant Reserve, Jharkhand was set up during 2001 for protecting the population of Asiatic Elephants under project Tiger undertaking of the Forest Advisory Committee and is connected to six forest divisions
Coimbatore Elephant Reserve
Coimbatore Elephant Reserve, Tamil Nadu boasts of innumerable elephants, wandering across vast areas occupied by elephant pathways and also contains a large quantity of other wild animals, amphibians, birds, etc.
E-mail this Article | Post a Comment
Forum
Forum on Flora & Fauna
Free E-magazine
Subscribe to Free E-Magazine on Reference
 
 
Cat Snakes - Informative & researched article on Cat Snakes
Sitemap
Contact Us   |   RSS Feeds
Copyright © 2008 Jupiter Infomedia Ltd. All rights reserved including the right to reproduce the contents in whole or in part in any form or medium without the express written permission of
Jupiter Infomedia Ltd.