(Last Updated on : 11/01/2017)
The Indian Subcontinent provides suitable habitats to various species of birds for residing and nesting. Bulbuls are no exception in this regard. Various species Bulbuls have been recorded in different parts of India. These Bulbuls are described below.
is endemic to the Western Ghats
of south-west India and can be traced in dense reeds or thickets mainly near rivers
and swampy areas inside forests
. This bulbul can be described as having olive-green plumage, yellow-green forehead, medium-grey crown head, nape and throat, greenish and grey beak and distinctly bluish white iris. Its back and wings are olive green, which become lighter towards the vent. Its undertail coverts are gray and legs are pinkish yellow.
is endemic to southern peninsular India. This bulbul is olive grey above. It has plain head, yellow throat, undertail coverts and tail tips and the breast and belly have a grey wash. Both male and female Bulbuls have similar plumage.
is endemic to southern India. The distinctive features of this bird are white supercilium, white crescent below the eye, dark eyestripe and moustachial stripe. It has olive-grey upperparts, whitish underparts and a moderately long tail. Its vent is yellowish and the yellow color is also evident on its chin and moustache. 3 or 4 hair-like filoplumes are evident on its nape. Both male and female White-Browed Bulbuls have similar plumage.
is described as a bird with body plumage ranging from slate grey to shimmering black, depending on the race. Its head has a black fluffy crest. It has a black streak behind the eye and on the ear coverts, orange beak, legs and feet and a long tail. Both male and female Black Bulbuls have similar plumage. The length of this bird ranges from 24 to 25 cm.
In India, Himalayan Bulbul
can be traced in the northern regions. It can be identified as a bird with black and white head, throat and crest. It has brown back side and a lengthy tail. This bulbul has a length of about 18 cm, average weight of 30 gm and a wingspan of about 25.5-28 cm.
is a songbird species, which has been traced on the Nicobar Islands
. This bulbul is a drab, nondescript species without a crest. It has dull dusky green wings, back and tail and yellowish-white throat and underside. This bird has a length of about 20 cm.
Other Indian Bulbuls
, White-Eared Bulbul
and Yellow-Browed Bulbul
are the names of some of the other Indian Bulbuls.