Water Snakes - Informative & researched article on Water Snakes
 Indianetzone: Largest Free Encyclopedia of India with thousand of articlesFlora & Fauna


in  
 Art & Culture|Entertainment|Health|Reference|Sports|Society|Travel
Forum  | Free E-magazine  | RSS Feeds  
History of India|Indian Temples|Indian Museums|Indian Literature|Geography of India|Flora & Fauna|Indian Purans|Indian Philosophy|Indian Administration|Indian Languages|Education
Home > Reference > Flora & Fauna > Indian Reptiles > Water Snakes
Water Snakes
There are different types of water snakes. They are The Schneider`s Smooth Water Snake,Dog-Faced Water Snake etc.
 
 Water SnakesThere are different types of water snakes. They are The Schneider`s Smooth Water Snake,Dog-Faced Water Snake etc.

Schneider`s Smooth Water Snake
Local Names: Telugu Multo pam, Ally pam.
The Schneider`s Smooth Water Snake (Enhydris enhydris) is a smooth, glossy, moderately thick snake with rounded snout and rather long muzzle. Its transverse slit like nostrils are placed on top of the head. Its eyes are small and are placed high on the face. Its iris is dotted with golden specks and pupils are vertically elliptic.

The Schneider`s Smooth Water Snake is olivaceous-green or brown above. Its belly is lemon yellow in color. A dark line demarcates its ventrals laterally. It is an aquatic species frequenting fresh and brackish water. Although an aquatic snake, it frequents rivers, estuaries, lakes, marshes and perhaps wet fields. It`s a timid and inoffensive snake not known to bite when handled. The Schneider`s Smooth Water Snake feeds mainly on fish.

Dog-Faced Water Snake (Cerberus rhynchops ) The species name of the dog faced water snake is Cerberus rhynchops. Its frontals are partially and parietals are entirely broken up. It`s a stout, rough-skinned snake with pear-shaped head. Its eyes are small and pupils are vertical.

It is dark grey in color with numerous ill-defined darker crossbars. Its belly is coarsely spotted or dappled with greenish black. It is an estuarine species. It inhabits in the brackish waters of tidal rivers, creek and estuaries and also the sea littoral. It swims powerfully but is anchored by its tail and sways in the flow awaiting for fish passing by. It flicks its tail in water to frighten fish towards its head. It climbs on low branches of mangroves and slips into the water when disturbed. It is an inoffensive reptile and bites only under serious provocation. Under great excitement it emits an unpleasant odor. It feeds exclusively on fish.

(Last Updated on : 20/06/2013)
More Articles in Indian Reptiles  (19)
 
 
 
Gecko  
 
 
Skink  
Recently Updated Articles in Flora & Fauna
Kameng Elephant Reserve
Kameng Elephant Reserve, Arunachal Pradesh is a popular elephant reserve which was established in 2002 and is home to a large number of wild animals including over 377 Indian Elephants, Red Panda, Royal Bengal Tiger, butterflies and several other creatures.
Mayurjharna Elephant Reserve
Mayurjharna Elephant Reserve, West Bengal is the only elephant reserve in east India which was set up in the year 1987 and was proclaimed as an Elephant Reserve on 24th October, 2002.
Baramulla Eco Park
Baramulla Eco Park in Jammu and Kashmir is set on an island in the Jhelum River enveloped by scenic surroundings and blissful serenity.
Singhbhum Elephant Reserve
Singhbhum Elephant Reserve, Jharkhand was set up during 2001 for protecting the population of Asiatic Elephants under project Tiger undertaking of the Forest Advisory Committee and is connected to six forest divisions
Coimbatore Elephant Reserve
Coimbatore Elephant Reserve, Tamil Nadu boasts of innumerable elephants, wandering across vast areas occupied by elephant pathways and also contains a large quantity of other wild animals, amphibians, birds, etc.
E-mail this Article | Post a Comment
Forum
Forum on Flora & Fauna
Free E-magazine
Subscribe to Free E-Magazine on Reference
 
 
Water Snakes - Informative & researched article on Water Snakes
Sitemap
Contact Us   |   RSS Feeds
Copyright © 2008 Jupiter Infomedia Ltd. All rights reserved including the right to reproduce the contents in whole or in part in any form or medium without the express written permission of
Jupiter Infomedia Ltd.