|
 The Palmarosa is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves. It is harvested before the flowers appear and the highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried - about one week after it has been cut. Palmarosa Oil is good for all skin types because it is a cellular stimulator and supports all cell regulation.
It is highly antiseptic, calming, uplifting, and anti-depressant. It can be a stimulant to the endocrine system and to lymphatic drainage. Some people love the odor, and find it quite sedating. It is preferable when it is fresh, because after one year it becomes quite strong. To use it then one must mix it with other sweet oils. Palmarosa acts as antiseptic, cell regenerator, stimulant, moisturizer and aphrodisiac. It has very cooling and moisturizing characteristics. Palmarosa is used widely in Ayurvedic skin care. This oil mixes well with oils like Rose, Geranium, Frankincense, Jasmine, Myrrh, Lemon, Chamomile, Rosewood and all Citrus Oils.
Uses of Palmarosa Oil
Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking.
It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.
It is effective in relieving sore, stiff muscles.
Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration.
(Last Updated on : 31/07/2012)
|