Frankincense Oil - Informative & researched article on Frankincense Oil
  Indianetzone: Largest Free Encyclopedia of India with thousand of articles Naturopathy


in  
Art & Culture | Entertainment | Health | Reference | Sports | Society | Travel
Forum  | Free E-magazine
Naturopathy : Fasting Therapy l Colour Therapy l Sleep Therapy l Aromatherapy l Water Therapy l Massage Therapy l Mud Therapy l Magnetic Therapy l Nature Cure Treatments l Bath Therapy l Indian Naturopathy l Magnet l Music Therapy l Flower Remedies l Weight Loss l Diet Therapy l Diseases of the Nervous System l Unani Medicine in India
Home > Health > Naturopathy > Aromatherapy > Aromatherapy Products > Frankincense Oil
Frankincense Oil


 Frankincense Frankincense Oil (also known as Olibanum) is one of the first spices brought back from the East Frankincense preserves spiritual energy, is an enhancement for meditation, and can help to maintain a clear mind. The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. It is gathered from the trunk and stems of small trees, which grow in the Arabian Peninsula, India, and northern Africa. The flowers are white or pale pink.

Frankincense Oil has a woody, spicy, haunting smell. It is an important oil for anointing the dead and dying, for assisting in transition and keeping the soul connected to its divine essence. It is excellent for the sixth chakra, assisting in altering perception of truth and promoting clairvoyance. However, the therapeutic properties of Frankincense oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. It also mixes well with the following oils like Myrrh, Rose, Sandalwood, Dhavana, Champa, Citrus, Violet, Cinnamon, Musk, Labdanum, Neroli and Vetiver.

Uses of Frankincense Oil
  • Because it provides mental stability, it is used to ease depression, often combined with Bergamot and Geranium oils.

  • It is still used in cosmetics today because of its regulating effect on mature skin.

  • It helps in vaginal discharge and menstrual cramps.

  • It also helps in Asthma, Bronchitis, cough, cold and laryngitis.


  • (Last Updated on : 1/01/2009)
      More Articles in Aromatherapy Products
     
    Ambrette Seed Oil Anise Oil Basil Oil
    Bay Oil Benzoin Oil Bergamot Oil
    Birch Oil Black Pepper Oil Cajuput Oil
    Camphor Oil Caraway Oil Cardamon Oil
    Carrot Seed Oil Cedarwood Oil Chamomile Oil
    Cinnamon Oil Clary Sage Oil Clove Oil
    Coriander Oil Cypress Oil Elemi Oil
    Eucalyptus Oil Fennel Oil Frankincense Oil
    Geranium Oil Grapefruit Oil Himalayan Cedarwood Oil
    Hyssop Oil Jasmine Oil Juniper Oil
    Lavender Oil Lemon Oil Lemongrass Oil
    Marjoram Oil Myrrh Oil Myrtle Oil
    Neroli Oil Niaouli Oil Nutmeg Oil
    Orange Oil Palmarosa Oil Patchouli Oil
    Peppermint Oil Petitgrain Oil Pine Oil
    Rosemary Oil Rosewood Oil Sage Oil
    Sandalwood Oil Tangerine Oil Tea Tree Oil
    Thyme Oil Turmeric Oil Vanilla Oil
    Vetiver Oil Wintergreen Oil Angelica Oil
    Rose Oil Ylang Ylang Oil  
    Recently Updated Articles in Naturopathy
  • Scabies
    Scabies or Sarcoptes Scabiei is a contagious skin infection, characterised by severe itching. Scabies affects mostly young children who live in unhygienic conditions.
  •  
  • Boils
    Boils or Furuncles are amongst the most common painful skin diseases. These can occur in any part of human body and are highly infectious.
  •  
     
  • Properties of Magnets
    Properties of Magnets are many. Most prominent property of magnet is that a magnet has two poles and it attracts objects like iron, cobalt and nickel.
  •  
  • Treatment of Urticaria in Ayurveda
    Treatment of Urticaria in ayurveda necessitates a thorough looking into the root cause for long-term curing benefits.
  •  
  • Treatment of Gastric Trouble
    Treatment of Gastric Problem is done in various procedures, like diet, exercises, medicines and so on. Baking soda in a glass of water produces instant relief in gastritis.
  •  
    E-mail this Article | Post a Comment
    RSS Feeds
    Forum
    Forum on Naturopathy

    Free E-magazine
    Subscribe to Free
    E-Magazine on Indian Crafts
     
     
    Frankincense Oil - Informative & researched article on Frankincense Oil
    Sitemap
    Contact Us   |   RSS Feeds
    Copyright © 2008 Jupiter Infomedia Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved including the right to reproduce the contents in whole or in part in any form or medium without the express written permission of Jupiter Infomedia Pvt. Ltd.